Mural ©ontroversy: Kerson v. Vermont Law School
[…] But there are other reasons why reversal is appropriate. The weak analysis of the issue of hiding the Kerson work is minor compared to the court’s treatment of “environmental conditions” as non-modifications in all circumstances. The court stated that the covering constructed in front of Kerson’s mural would not make it “look different” and that any damage occurring over time caused by the barrier itself cannot be a VARA violation because of 17 U.S.C. §106A(c)(1). That section provides:

The modification of a work of visual art which is a result of the passage of time or the inherent nature of the materials is not a distortion, mutilation, or other modification described in subsection (a)(3)(A).

      On the face of the statutory language, however, the court’s conclusion was profoundly erroneous. The section clearly refers to the work of art itself—its decay over time due to natural forces or the particular materials used by the artist in crafting the work.