Mural ©ontroversy: Kerson v. Vermont Law School
[…] Therefore, Vermont Law School must wait at least until Kerson dies before it hides his art from view in the Chase Community Center.[29]

IMAGES OF THE TWO KERSON MURAL PANELS[30]
AND BENTON’S PANEL 9 ARE BELOW[31]:

A picture containing text, clipart

Description automatically generated
The Underground Railroad Vermont and the Fugitive Slave (Panel 1)
A picture containing text

Description automatically generated
The Underground Railroad Vermont and the Fugitive Slave (Panel 2)

Thomas Hart Benton, A Social History of Indiana,

Thomas Hart Benton’s Panel 9

[1] 17 U.S.C. §106A(a)(3) reads as follows:

(a) Rights of Attribution and Integrity.—Subject to section 107 and independent of the exclusive rights provided in section 106, the author of a work of visual art—

* * * *

(3) subject to the limitations set forth in section 113(d),[1] shall have the right—

(A) to prevent any intentional distortion, mutilation, or other modification of that work which would be prejudicial to his or her honor or reputation, and any intentional distortion, mutilation, or modification of that work is a violation of that right, and

(B) to prevent any destruction of a work of recognized stature, and any intentional or grossly negligent destruction of that work is a violation of that right.

[2] Kerson v. Vermont Law School, No. 5:20-cv-202, 2021 WL 4142268 (D.Vt. Mar 10, 2021).

[3] Kerson v. Vermont Law School, Case 5:20-cv-0020-02-gwc, Order on Defendant’s Motion for Judgment (Oct. 20, 2021).

[4] Oral argument was held on January 27, 2023.